How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Internist/homeopath
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor/homeopathy medical and homeopathic approaches to skin disorders.
24257177
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have 2 red pimple marks one on my forehead and one on my

Customer Question

I have 2 red pimple marks one on my forehead and one on my upper cheak. It's in healing process, but doesn't seem to heal quick enough, and Ive noticed that it's been more irritated. Will cortisone work for me? If I want it done will the dermatologist accept to do the injection. I have a important even to go to 8 days from now.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for your question.

Can you please send a picture or two on here so that I can give you a better opinion.

Kindest regards

Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 10 months ago.

Hello

To answer your question, no, do not use cortisone.

You have to rule out infection, typically from staph, and cortisone can cover this up and make it spread.

You would need to have the dermatologist consider the correct antibiotic cream, depending on exam.

Likely to be mupiricin.

I am a double board certified US doctor.

Find me in medical by request as needed. I will respond promptly and completely to your questions.