How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Internist/homeopath
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor/homeopathy medical and homeopathic approaches to skin disorders.
24257177
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have just read about a similar issue to mine and I want to

Customer Question

Customer: I have just read about a similar issue to mine and I want to get your opinion. My wife just noticed a lump on my left side of my back about 6 " from my spine and close to where my rib cage raps around to my back 10" from my waist line. The lump is egg shaped approximately 2" long and 1 1/2" wide and 1" deep it is "softish" not like belly fat but more like arm muscle soft. It appears to be under the skin and on the rib bone or between the last rib bone. It does move when pushed. I have never noticed any discomfort before and do not feel anything abonormal when it is touched. Ideas??
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: There is no discoloration but it is visible to the naked eye when I bend over and compare to the other side. Is there anything else you need to know?
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $18) to post your type of question to Dermatology Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: yes
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 10 months ago.

Hello

You are perfectly describing a lipoma.

This is a fat like tumor.

It is harmless.

Have your doctor fell it.

They have a characteristic feel.

There is no needed treatment if this is the case.

OK, so that is an initial answer….

Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily