How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4069
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
50983945
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm certain I currently have a case of athletes foot just by

Customer Question

Hi, I'm certain I currently have a case of athletes foot just by doing original research on my own. Itchy red toes became swollen and sore with a blister and flaky skin in-between. However, when consulted by a doctor today, she didn't think it was athletes foot and diagnosed me with a foot bacteria infection. In 5 days of the start of the itchiness I have developed a swollen gland in my upper leg/groin area. The doctor prescribed Doxycycline for this problem along with a cream to spread around my foot during this time.
Does this seem like a just prescription? Doxycycline is used to treat bacteria infection and has been known to cause athletes foot as a side effect (I'm sure you know this). But if I do have athletes foot will taking doxycycline only make it worse? Or should I be taking an anti-fungal drug to treat this. I know the doctor knows best but just from looking at athletes foot pictures and symptoms, I was most certain that was it. Thanks
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 10 months ago.

Hello

Welcome and Thank you for your query posted.


Please note that my Goal is to provide you with an Excellent Service .

Before I answer your question I would like to get some more information:

Could you send me a photo of the condition at your convenience?

You can upload the photo on www.photobucket.com and send me the link

Other method of uploading photo or a file is:

1.Click the paperclip icon

2.Click the Browse icon

3.Click the Browse button

4.Select your file and click Open

5.Click OK

6.Click Insert

7.Click Save Changes on this page


Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I added the pic using the + Add files selection on the bottom of this page. Did it work? Photobucket would not work for me.
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 10 months ago.

Thank you so much for the photo sent.

I have got the photo.

Do you have history of Diabetes Mellitus ?

Since how long do you have this condition ?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No I do not have a history of diabetes mellitus. I've had this condition for 6 days now. It started off as an itchy red spot in between my 4th and 5th toe and has escalated to this.
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 10 months ago.

Yes , it is definitely a candidal infection complicated by a bacterial infection.

You would need to apply Canestan lotion on the area twice day for 15 days .

You can take Once a week Diflucan 150 mg for 4 weeks.

Doxycycline will have no role in decreasing or increasing the inflammation process .

You should be taking the anti fungal mentioned above.

Do get back to me in case of any further queries.