How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Muneeb Ali Your Own Question
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali, Intensivist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 3141
Experience:  MBBS, MD, MCCM.Currently working in Critical Care Medicine with 10 year experience in Medicine
22950887
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Muneeb Ali is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got a massage. I might just be a snob. But the table and

Customer Question

I got a massage. I might just be a snob. But the table and doom didn't look great. When the lady was massaging me I noticed she had red dots all over her arms. I end the massage. Can I get anything from a massage?
She didn't touch my gentiles but I was naked on her not so clean looking table.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 10 months ago.

Hi Paul,

Well the first thing is that it is unlikely that you will get any STD in this manner so that rules out HIV, chlamydia etc completely. Now there are diseases which can be transmitted via touch, which include transmission of bacteria which may be present on her hands. Bacteria such as staph aureus can be transmitted as well as intestinal infections like C.Diff. Now the presence of red dots doesnt necessarily mean that you would get something from that lady. The best thing to do would be take a bath with copious amounst of soap. Most of the time that would get rid of any bacteria on the body. But i think you should be fine.



Thank you for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 10 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 10 months ago.

Do you have any more questions?


Expert:  Dr. Muneeb Ali replied 10 months ago.

Do you have any more questions?
