How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Pravin Your Own Question
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 2567
Experience:  Senior Consultant MBBS DNB (DVD)
25843817
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Pravin is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Could it be herpes. Yesterday I masturbated twice last night

Customer Question

Could it be herpes. Yesterday I masturbated twice last night without lube and woke up today with two bloody marks on my penis. I don't know if these could be from herpes or something else. I haven't had sex for 3 weeks.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I haven't been tested for HSV 2.
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 11 months ago.

Hello

Welcome and Thank you for your query posted.


Please note that my Goal is to provide you with an Excellent Service .

Before I answer your question I would like to get some more information:

Could you send me a photo of the condition at your convenience?

You can upload the photo on www.photobucket.com and send me the link

Other method of uploading photo or a file is:

1.Click the paperclip icon

2.Click the Browse icon

3.Click the Browse button

4.Select your file and click Open

5.Click OK

6.Click Insert

7.Click Save Changes on this page


Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Here is a picture of the area
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 11 months ago.

Thank you very much for the photo sent.

There is no sign of herpes .
This could have been caused due to frictional rub on the area.

This is totally benign and no sign of herpes . I am 100 % sure about this based on the photo provided.

Do you have any further queries.

Do you Agree with what I have mentioned ?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
thank you.
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your reply.

I have released the rating service application on your page.

Please do leave me a feedback for my opinion provided.

Regards

Dr Pravin