How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Internist/homeopath
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor/homeopathy medical and homeopathic approaches to skin disorders.
24257177
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a painless redish purplish spot on shaft of penis

Customer Question

I have a painless redish purplish spot on shaft of penis just appeared dies not hurt and Is not raised.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

This is likely dilated blood capillary.

Not an infection.

Harmless condition.

Do not worry.

Please post a pic here.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Attached is a pic did you have a look I noticed this after I was erected and masterbated dry for a long period. As u can see it comes off of a small vein
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

Thanks for the picture.

As I assumed before, this is due to the prominent blood capillary.

May be more apparent during erection due to the increased blood flow.

Not concerning.

Best wishes

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
How long will this stay there does it heel up ? Will it always happen now .
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

Should heal in a week or two.

Will not occur always --only sometimes.

Applying ice will make it less prominent at home.

Best wishes

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Ok thank you doc
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

very welcome

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 11 months ago.

Hello

Different expert here with a different answer.

This looks like a dermatitis to me, and does not seem to be a broken blood vessel.

You are also not describing any trauma.

This can be an allergic reaction.

It could be an early fungal infection.

Have your doctor or any doctor look at it under magnification.

Please remember we can not diagnose 100%, treat, or replace your doctors visit.

I am a double board certified US doctor.

Please click a positive rating [that is how we are paid], and let me know if you have further questions.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I was using lotrimin af on my penis head because it was red/sore it cleared it up I thought for the last 5 days now it's red sore again now with this spot .. This been going on for months
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 11 months ago.

So I would suggest an exam, and a swab test.

If it came and went it is not a broken blood vessel.

This can be suppressed fungal infection.

Get a prescription cream from your doctor.

, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Ok what will a swab test do. Is this herpes? Or fungal
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 11 months ago.

It is not herpes

A swab test will confirm fungus and help get the correct medication.


Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Ok I have an appointment tomorrow at the clinic.. Thanks for the help
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 11 months ago.

You are welcome, but I see no positive rating on any of my answers.

Please take care of that. We are paid for ratings, bonuses and add services offers.

Related Dermatology Questions