How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD, Physician
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years of Family Practice Experience including most dermatology problems
13781349
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Anthony Bray MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do herpes show up all at once during an outbreak or can a

Customer Question

Do herpes show up all at once during an outbreak or can a few show up then go away and a couple more show up once the other light red bumps are almost gone? I have some above my lower abdomen above my penis. They aren't blisters, don't have a cut in them, no puss coming out, don't itch more than normal. I didn't see any scabbing except for one after touching it but not much. This one bump had what looked like a small regular white head at the tip with a very small black center, is that hair? It went away the next day, with barley a scab. I counted 5 maybe six bumps total over the last 3-4 weeks. They were in different spots not in a cluster. Only two were within 2mm of each other. One was going away when the other was showing up next to it
Thanks for your help
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Not sure if photos are going through
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Photo
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Please ignore the phone call request.
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 11 months ago.

Hello !

Your photos and description does not look like a herpes outbreak to me. This looks more of perhaps small pimples ...perhaps Dan a bit of Neosporin cream twice a day to red raised bumps until clear .. It looks more typical follicular pimples and not herpetic here. It looks very minor in nature to me. I think not reason to cause you worry.

I hope that this is helpful for you Let me know if I may be of further help.I will be happy to get back with you


Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for messaging me back, the bumps were more red before and everything is calming down. Follicular makes more sense. I just wanted to make sure.Do herpes show up at once for an outbreak without being in a cluster or can a few show at a time and more show up a few days later?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Maybe they were a little more yellowish then to what they look like now, nothing from what I've seen on herpes.
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 11 months ago.

Hello again,

Herpetic lesions usually are quite sore for one.. red bumps to blisters to ulcers ..they have a natural progression... it can be a single ulcer but a small cluster is common too...

Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 11 months ago.

I hope that this is helpful. Let me know if you have further questions! I will be happy to get back with you!

Take Care !

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks for your information. So from your medical standpoint I should be okay?
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 11 months ago.

Hello again,

Yes I think that you are fine! It seems minor skin irritation which is a very common occurence especially in this groin area. It does not look like herpes. It does not look to be of any significant problem for you. I expect that it will clear completely for you without problem!

Take care!

Let me know if I may be of further help!

Anthony Bray MD

Related Dermatology Questions