How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4124
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
50983945
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I think I have warts on my scrotum

Customer Question

I think I have warts on my scrotum
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  dermdoc19 replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for posting your question. Is it possible to forward a photograph?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm trying to add a photograph however I'm on a mobile phone and not sure if you can see it or not.
Expert:  dermdoc19 replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. These appear to be Molluscum Contagiosum, rather than warts.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What is molluscum? Is it contagious?
Expert:  dermdoc19 replied 1 year ago.

The good news is that, unlike herpes, once gone, they stay gone and, unlike genital warts, there are no cancer causing strains. They most likely did arise from sexual contact, but they can be contracted at gyms, swimming pools, wrestling mats. They are caused by a virus. They are contagious as the name implies. They are usually treated by freezing or the application of a blistering agent called Cantheridin. You can also try using Poxiderm, Zyderm or Molluscum Rx. These are liquids that can be found in drug stores or purchased on line. They usually resolve in 3 months or so on their own, but can persist longer, sometimes much longer, if untreated.

Expert:  dermdoc19 replied 1 year ago.

I would be happy to answer further questions.

Expert:  dermdoc19 replied 1 year ago.

They have an incubation period of about 2 weeks, so some which are very tiny cannot even be seen yet.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are they harmful
Expert:  dermdoc19 replied 1 year ago.

No totally harmless.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What are some treatment options
Expert:  dermdoc19 replied 1 year ago.

Aside from the above, they can be curetted by the physician but I would not recommend this on the scrotum. There is also a trick in which one puts duct tape on each bump and replaces it each day, but again I would not recommend that on the scrotum. So, I would stick to what I already mentioned.

Expert:  dermdoc19 replied 1 year ago.

I am not sure of the three over the counter agents ( Poxiderm, Zyderm, or Molluscum Rx) works the best. I wrote a paper on the ingredient in Poxiderm and it worked in that study.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do you think I should seek a second opinion or are you certain that it is molluscum
Expert:  dermdoc19 replied 1 year ago.

Quite certain.