How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 45563
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm a 61 year old female. I have a small lesion on my nose

Customer Question

I'm a 61 year old female. I have a small lesion on my nose which I have had for several months. It has bled in the past, opened up and then closed. It hasn't bled for the last 3 months. I have seen a dermatologist and am scheduled to have it removed and have a biopsy done on it. The doctor diagnosed it as a basal cell carcinoma. Of course I now know what to expect from the biopsy. But is it unrealistic for me to have even a sliver of hope that it may not be basal cell carcinoma?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

sorry for your diagnosis.

a biopsy will show if it is basal cell skin cancer or not.

I would trust the biopsy report

good news is that basal cell cancers are very easily cured and treated.

you have options for moh's skin surgery

or you can get superficial skin electron radiation for 4-5 weeks and have it killed completely with excellent cosmetic results.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com