How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 44378
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am experiencing what I believe is genital herpes. I have

Customer Question

I am experiencing what I believe is genital herpes.
I have taken a full STD panel test every 6 months with IGG type specific and everything has come back negative. Can you tell me what this is? Does herpes look like this? I have seen pictures online that look like this and its genital herpes.
I had clear fluid blisters on the penis 3 years ago after sexual exposure. And I've gotten tested 10 times with the full std panel and IGG type specific herpes test. And everything came back negative. Is it possible that I was exposed to the virus and test negative this whole time? And that this really is herpes? I don't know what else could have been the clear fluid blisters
I have not had any new sexual partners and my latest test was 3 weeks ago and was all negative
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

This is Dr. David

molluscum contagiosum can cause clear fluid blisters and water warts. that is probably what you had 3 years go. that is not herpes.

those bumps on your penis look like fordcye spots, not herpes.

there seems like a wound or ulcer on your skin.

did you try to pop a fordcye spot?

those areas don't look like herpes

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The clear fluid blisters that I had 3 years ago looked exactly like herpes pictures of an initial breakout. But all the tests I've take came back negative. Now every once in a while I get these blisters. And you say they do not look like herpes? How do I treat this or keep it from coming back. They reacur quite frankly every couple of weeks
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

no, those don't look like herpes

your test have showed no herpes.

if you are using lubricants which are not water based?

this can block skin pores and cause fordcye spots

no, those are not herpes

you can show them to your doctors.

they will say they are not herpes either.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is there any medication to help it go away. And what causes it to keep coming back?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

if you are not washing with soap and water after sex, blocked skin pores can cause fordcye spots on your penis shaft.

medications will not help get rid of fordyce spots.

you should wash with an exfoliating soap and sponge down there to help unblock skin pores and over time that can help

also seeing a dermatologist and getting carbon dioxide laser therapy can get rid of fordyce spots

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.

do you have other questions?