How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4069
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
50983945
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I thought I should ask a new question. I had 3 moles removed

Customer Question

I thought I should ask a new question. I had 3 moles removed - 2 in 2007 and 1 in 2011 that were called AMH. 3,4 and 5 mm margins were taken by 2 different derms - 1 derm in 2008 and 1 in 2011. No recurrence at any site but um concerned that the 3 and 4 mm margins were too small. It has been 7 years - but I read some pathologists will call an in situ an AMH. I spoke to dr. Barnett (very prominent san Diego pathologist) who said he does not call that way. Your thoughts?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I also worry quite a bit about ocular melanoma. I always wear sun glasses. A hat 95% of the time and see an opthamologist regularly. I have an iris nevus very small that has never changed, but chorus worries me more. I also wear protective glasses for phone and computer. My doc says my eyes are fine. Some sun damage from years ago.
Expert:  dermdoc19 replied 11 months ago.

First, if there is no recurrence of pigment, there is nothing to worry about by now. Dermatopathologists ,if there is any doubt, will call it a melanoma-in situ. It sounds like your dermatologists were careful by going back with extra margins. This is good dermatology practice.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thamk you. And eye stuff?
Expert:  dermdoc19 replied 11 months ago.

Ocular melanoma can also be picked up by a family physician so be sure he/she uses an ophthalmascope.

Expert:  dermdoc19 replied 11 months ago.

Ocular melanoma is pretty rare. I would ask your dermatologist to check your eyes too.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I see my eye doc every 3-4 months. Not a big concern. Correct?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have dark eyes and fair skin. As I've never actually had skin melanoma I'm guessing my eyes are pretty safe.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Is computer and phone texting safe?
Expert:  dermdoc19 replied 11 months ago.

I would not be concerned. It sounds like you are being followed well. Ocular melanoma is less common in dark eyed people.

Expert:  dermdoc19 replied 11 months ago.

Do not think that would lead to increased melanoma.

Related Dermatology Questions