How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Doctor (other than dermatologist)
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question about HPV (Genital Warts). Is it one of

Customer Question

Hello, I have a question about HPV (Genital Warts). Is it one of the most common STI'S there is?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Yes it is one of the most common.

Can cause genital warts, or penile or cervical cancers.

Nowadays also implicated for head and neck cancer from oral sex.

HPV is usually eliminated by body's immune system within 2-3 years.

No specific treatment exists.

But there is a vaccine available against it.

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
OK and it is true that 50-75% of people do get infected with the hpv genital wart virus throughout their lifetime correct?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

that is correct

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Ok so at the VERY LEAST at least 50% get infected correct, and it is estimated that 75% get genital HPV once throughout their lifetime?Sorry doc, I have a little OCD issue and have to be very specific with my questions.Also, From one of my doctors, they said that genital HPV infection stays for life, yet some say that it gets eliminated by 2-3 years. I am a little confused on that, and was wondering if you could clarify.I hope your holidays are going great, and you are enjoying your time with your family.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 11 months ago.

Yes HPV infection is very common but it does not show up as any symptom for most people so 75% will not show any symptoms even though they ha infection.

HPV clears up completely usually in 2-3 years.

This is not a life time infection.

Best wishes and happy holidays,