How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 18213
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have black spots on my penis. Slowly it has increased in

Customer Question

I have black spots on my penis. Slowly it has increased in years.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

Hello from JustAnswer.

Could you attach a picture of the black spots, either as a close-up or a high resolution image that will allow zooming in on the spots?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please reply.
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the pictures.

These brown spots are due to increased pigmentation in the skin, but there does not appear to be an underlying cause for the variation in pigmentation, so is likely a normal variant. Was there any rash or other changes that preceded the development of the brown spots?

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

I had asked whether there was any rash that preceded the brown spots and have not heard back.

Some men will get these areas of increased pigmentation spontaneously, and that would not be a concern. However, there are some men that will get increased pigmentation because of inflammation of the skin of the penis. In looking at these pictures, I do not see any evidence of inflammation, but if there had been a rash that preceded the development of the brown spots, then it may be the post-inflammatory increase in pigmentation. In this setting, if the inflammation recurs, it would be appropriate to treat the inflammation. But otherwise, there is generally no need for treatment.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.