How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4069
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
50983945
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 4 1/2 yr old son has a 2mm x 1mm dark uniform in color

Customer Question

My 4 1/2 yr old son has a 2mm x 1mm dark brown uniform in color flat mole on the index finger pad (Palmar side). Showed up 6 - 8 weeks ago. Thought it was a blood blister at first from a pinch or something but now know it's a mole as I looked at it with magnifying glass. I am a PA so am familiar with moles and risk on Palmar/plantar surfaces. He is Native American descent. do I need to be concerned at this age?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 12 months ago.

Hello

Welcome and Thank you for your query posted.


Please note that my Goal is to provide you with an Excellent Service .

Before I answer your question I would like to get some more information:

Could you send me a photo of the condition at your convenience?

You can upload the photo on www.photobucket.com and send me the link

Other method of uploading photo or a file is:

1.Click the paperclip icon

2.Click the Browse icon

3.Click the Browse button

4.Select your file and click Open

5.Click OK

6.Click Insert

7.Click Save Changes on this page


Customer: replied 12 months ago.
http://s1168.photobucket.com/user/ertaters/media/Mobile%20Uploads/20151209_194916_zps0kib5zgn.jpg.html
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 12 months ago.

Thank you very much for your reply .
I have seen the photos and the patch as you have described it seems to be a very flat benign black patch. The transition to an acral lentiginous melanoma or any sort of melanoma is negligible at this age.

Like any other mole , it has to be observed for change in the thickness , shape , size , symptoms , ulceration.

You can get a baseline non invasive dermoscopy done at the Dermatologists clinic which is a non invasive office test which magnifies the lesion for inner contents for the treating Dermatologists. The instrument they use is a dermatoscope which is like a telescope to check things really closer.

I don't think you should worry at this stage.

Do you Agree with what I have mentioned ?