How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4069
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
50983945
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The doctor said I had HSV 2 and told me I need to always use

Customer Question

The doctor said I had HSV 2 and told me I need to always use condoms when I have sex and when I have outbreak just call him. The outbreak I had was tingling and weird rash on my arm and neck. But nothing in my genital area. Will I eventually have outbreaks on my genital eventually?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  dermdoc19 replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Thank you for posting your question.

From your description this does not sound like HSV 2. Was a culture taken? Do you have any medical conditions? Was the rash just on one side. Were their vesicles ( water bumps)?

Expert:  dermdoc19 replied 1 year ago.

Would it be possible to post a photograph?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Sorry for some reason I just saw this reply. My skin condition cleared up in 3 weeks so no picture to post. But still do see faintly where rash was on my arm. But still haven't had any signs of a rash in my genital area.