How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrHoellering Your Own Question
DrHoellering
DrHoellering, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 22995
Experience:  Doctor of internal and general medicine self employed
61885400
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DrHoellering is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had some moles/growths electrocauterized a few months back.

Customer Question

Had some moles/growths electrocauterized a few months back. I just read something online that said electrocautery was not safe. One of the moles that was cauterized is a bit red and tingles off and on. Should I be concerned? What should I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  DrHoellering replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

Electrocauterisation is only unsafe because you don't get material for a histologic examination. When you cut a mole out you can make sure that the tissue you took out was benign. When a spot you were treated still tingles and didn't heal, you should have it examined.

Expert:  DrHoellering replied 1 year ago.

This was only a first answer. Do you need more information?

Expert:  DrHoellering replied 1 year ago.

You have read my answer. If something is not clear yet, feel free to ask. If you are happy with my answer please hit a positive feedback button for me. Then I will receive some credit from the money you already payed for my help.

Thank you very much. I wish you all the best!