How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrHoellering Your Own Question
DrHoellering
DrHoellering, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 22319
Experience:  Doctor of internal and general medicine self employed
61885400
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DrHoellering is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Around torso breasts different red shapes larger ones pale

Customer Question

around torso breasts different red shapes larger ones pale cream inside not itchy or sore work around sugar fibres have had for two weeks spreading
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  DrHoellering replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

I am Dr. Hoellering and pleased to help you. It may be Pityriasis rosea, a commom skin rash. The cause is unknown, but we know that:

1. Pityriasis rosea is not contagious. 2. Pityriasis rosea clears up in about three to six weeks, sometimes a little longer. When clear, the skin returns to it's normal appearance. There will be no scars. 3. Pityriasis rosea is not related to foods, medicines, or nervous upsets. 4. Pityriasis rosea always disappears by itself. 5. A single scaling spot often appears 1 to 20 days before the general rash. The rash covers mainly the trunk but may spread to the thighs, upper arms, and neck. Pityriasis rosea usually avoids the face, although sometimes a few spots spread to the cheeks. 6. Second attacks of pityriasis rosea are rare.

If you had a picture I would like to have a look at it!

Expert:  DrHoellering replied 1 year ago.

You have read my answer. If something is not clear yet, feel free to ask. If you are happy with my answer please hit a positive feedback button for me. Then I will receive some credit from the money you already payed for my help.

Thank you very much. I wish you a soon recovery!