How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4069
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
50983945
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have red spots on tongue that are painful what could it be

Customer Question

I have red spots on tongue that are painful what could it be
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Welcome and Thank you for your query posted.

My name is***** and being a Skin, Hair and Nail specialist I would be able to provide you with an appropriate solution to your concern.

Please note that my Goal is to provide you with an Excellent Service .

Before I answer your question I would like to get some more information:

Do you have a photo of this condition ?

Please note that the answer provided is for information purpose only and does not substitute a Doctor - Patient Consultation in Clinic

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was just diagnosed with thrush by the emergency room doctor
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Do you have white patches ? or white curd / yoghurt like substance on the tongue ?

Do you have history of Diabetes?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No but i was borderline diabetic and i have gained 25lbs in a month i am scared it is possible hiv related
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Oral Thrush is not associated with the kind of pain you are describing .

And it is not totally red , it normally as white specs.

Sounds more like a tongue papillitis ( causing the red spots)

treatment would be as follows :

Application of Canestan Mouth paste once at night

Application of Triamcinolone Oral mouth paste in the morning

Intake of oral B Complex Vitamins twice a day for 2 weeks.

You should make sure you also take Folic Acid Supplements. Daily

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Does not seem HIV related from your symptoms

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I just got off pep medication 10 days ago just a little nervous she said that anxiety could cAuse it also
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Yes , ofcourse PEP also can cause it ! and anxiety as well .
Seems very much like Papillitis.

it is benign and would go away with this above treatment.

Do you Agree with what I have mentioned ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Pep could cAuse thrush i have been off it for 10 days
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

It could cause the painful papillitis. Not the oral thrush

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Do you Agree with what I have mentioned ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If it's thrush what could cause it
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

It can be caused by anxiety , PEP medications , Vitamin B deficiency

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What about eating alot of sweets and gaining 25lbs in a month
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Weight gain could be related to Vitamin B deficiency and hence cause it .

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Do you want me to release the rating service application on your page ?

Related Dermatology Questions