How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4069
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
50983945
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son has rash on s shoulder I took m to see a derm about

Customer Question

My son has rash on his shoulder I took him to see a derm about 3onthe ago I was told it was a bacteria infection but no treatment provided. Skin graft taken and not cancerous. But is spreading
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Welcome and Thank you for your query posted.


Please note that my Goal is to provide you with an Excellent Service .

Before I answer your question I would like to get some more information:

Could you send me a photo of the condition at your convenience?

You can upload the photo on www.photobucket.com and send me the link

Other method of uploading photo or a file is:

1.Click the paperclip icon

2.Click the Browse icon

3.Click the Browse button

4.Select your file and click Open

5.Click OK

6.Click Insert

7.Click Save Changes on this page


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
See attached I earlier pictures as wellThanks
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much for the photo provided.

He has this only on one shoulder?

right side?

How rapidly has it grown to the present size in the photo ? How many days?

Does he have the rash on any other part of the body?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Good morning. Right side only not on any other part of the body. See attached for pictures beginning in April taken agin in June and then August the first picture I sent was from 1 week ago
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Also. As you can see the rash has grown and discoloration has set in. He was prescribed a steroid in the beginning by his pediatrician. I'm thinking that's what caused the discoloration. The really light spot is from the skin graft which supports the theory that it's bacteria
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much for the photos sent.

This is not a bacterial infection nor is it a cancer or anything malignant.

This looks like a connective tissue nevus with increased linear ( line like ) growth and discoloration and small nodules or bubbles within.

It is a very classic linear growth as you can see.

We see this in our clinical practice and looks very much like that.

The way forward would be to get a dermascopy test done .

Do you Agree with what I have mentioned?