How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4069
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
50983945
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I picked a spot (blind spot/nodule) on my philtrum and have

Customer Question

I picked a spot (blind spot/nodule) on my philtrum and have obviously made it worse. No puss just clear liquid but it is sore and the philtrum is swollen. Can I get any creams for it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Welcome and Thank you for your query posted.


Please note that my Goal is to provide you with an Excellent Service .

Before I answer your question I would like to get some more information:

Could you send me a photo of the condition at your convenience?

You can upload the photo on www.photobucket.com and send me the link

Other method of uploading photo or a file is:

1.Click the paperclip icon

2.Click the Browse icon

3.Click the Browse button

4.Select your file and click Open

5.Click OK

6.Click Insert

7.Click Save Changes on this page


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Attached photo
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much for the photo sent. I greatly appreciate the effort you have taken to click the photo.

From the picture and the history that you have provided. It looks like you have got a benign painful erosion due to the trauma of picking at it .

This can be treated with the application of Over the counter neosporin ointment twice a day for 10 days .

You should also take over the counter Tylenol once daily at night to reduce any discomfort or pain.

Do you Agree with what I have mentioned?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** help if I knew in the UK what to ask for over the counter apart from just a Neosporin ointment and also what this will do, especially if there is still puss under the skin not that it is showing a whitehead?
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your reply.

The Neosporin ointment will work by reducing the inflammation and killing the bacteria if present in the area . It has a good anti inflammatory action.

You can also ask for over the counter Germolene Wound Care Cream

In take of Tylenol will also help even if it does not show a whitehead by reducing the inflammation from within.

Do you Agree ?

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Hello

I am awaiting your response.
I would be happy to assist you .

Regards

Dr Pravin

Please do get back to me so I can help you . Thanks .

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Hello

I am awaiting your response.
I would be happy to assist you .

Regards

Dr Pravin

Please do get back to me so I can help you . Thanks .