How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4069
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
50983945
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have what appears to be pimples on shaft of my Penis

Customer Question

I have what appears to be pimples on shaft of my Penis
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They do not hurt, or itch. They seem to be in pubic hair to my shaft of penis, to the side.
Expert:  khagihara replied 1 year ago.

Can you attach the photos here?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Here are two
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hello?
Expert:  khagihara replied 1 year ago.

The pimples seem to be molluscum contagious because they have a small indentation (umbilication) or dot at the top near the center. It is caused by a virus. They spread through direct person-to-person contact and through contact with contaminated objects. Molluscum contagiosum usually gets better without treatment in six to 12 months. You should see your doctor to confirm the diagnosis. It can be removed with medication or surgery (scraping, freezing, laser therapy).

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
how long do i need to stay sexually inactive?
Expert:  khagihara replied 1 year ago.

You should avoid sexual contact until lesions have healed or get treatment so that you do not spread the virus to others during sex.

Related Dermatology Questions