How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Josh Your Own Question
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 3833
Experience:  Medicine doctor , PGCSD( Dermatology)
6740150
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr Josh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Red bump on base of penis. No flu like symptoms.

Customer Question

Red bump on base of penis. No flu like symptoms.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
its slightly sore to the touch but not itchy.
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 1 year ago.

Myself Dr Josh and I’m happy to help with your question today. Please provide me the following information so that I can address your concern appropriately.

Did this happened after unprotected sex or after shaving?

Burning urination?

Do you have history of unprotected sex with multiple partners?

Thanks

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
after unprotected sex. with the same partner for the last year.
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 1 year ago.

Dear,

Thanks for all these additional details.

I am sorry to hear about your problems.

It sounds to be Folliculitis.
It arise from Hair follicles and sebaceous (sweat) glands and occur due to the fact that hair follicles become infected, often with Staphylococcus aureus. Most likely, this is not related with herpes or any other serious STD. No need to get panic.
It could also be inflamed cyst.
It is a quite common issue, and usually would get resolve with home measures.

To treat this condition, You can apply a warm, moist washcloth or compress to the affected area 4-5 times a day to relieve discomfort and help the area drain.

You can use over-the-counter hydrocortisone cream to affected area.
You can take Tylenol for associated pain and inflammation, it can be taken twice a day.
You should gently wash the infected skin twice a day with antibacterial soap or apply an over-the-counter antibiotic ointment.
You can use a clean washcloth and towel to dry off each time you wash.
You should not share your towels or washcloths, and launder them in plenty of hot, soapy water after every use.

Usually such symptoms will get resolve in a week by these tips.

For peace of mind, please do get clinically examined from your doctor.


My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions. Thank you for your business