How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Pravin Your Own Question
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 2571
Experience:  Senior Consultant MBBS DNB (DVD)
25843817
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Pravin is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a post inflammatory hyperpigmentation spot on the

Customer Question

Hi - I have a post inflammatory hyperpigmentation spot on the bridge of my nose that has been there since the acne went away 4 weeks ago. I have been using loreal youth code dark spot corrector to do some small spot treatment and these pads from my dermatologist
that contain kojic acid. My concern is that the spot has kind of plateaued in terms of lightening in the past week and also that it is hard to lighten just that spot because feels like either the liquid from pads or loreal cream that I use spreads to rest
of my nos and is causing the area around the spot to lighten just a bit. I'm afraid to use products with hydroquinone because I have read so much about getting a ring around the area you are trying to lighten and cancer fears. So my questions are is there
something else I can use/procedure I can do to accelerate the lightening and how do I spot treat most effectively without lightening the whole area? My dermatologist didn't think lasers or resurfacing would make sense but I'm looking for some guidance on alternative
approaches and how long they would take.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 year ago.



Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'd like an answer from a dermatologist please. Can you assign to someone else? Thanks
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 year ago.

Sure. I will opt out and this will open your question to all experts, including dermatologists.

Enjoy the pretty Fall weekend :)

Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.

Hello

I am a double board certified US doctor.

My certifications require that we train and test in dermatology, and in my case, advanced, forefront methods as well.

This is not self help at this point....

I do have a suggestion, but what has your dermatologist told you in relation to this problem?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks but I would like an answer specifically from a dermatologist. If none are available I will need a refund.
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Welcome and Thank you for your query posted.


Please note that my Goal is to provide you with an Excellent Service .

Before I answer your question I would like to get some more information:

Would you like me to answer your query?


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello Dr. Pravin - yes would like you to answer my question.
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the confirmation .

The best approach for you would be the Q switch NDYag Laser that you can get done at the Dermatologists clinic.

This would need 6 treatments done at the gap of around 10 days in between the sessions. It works reasonably well for such post inflammatory hyperpigmented spots.

The use of Vitamin C serum on the area would be a safe option and no fear of side effects . This should be applied twice a day for 3 weeks.

You should use a good sunscreen in the mornings daily.

Avoid any chemical peels on the area as that would make the area more sensitive.

Do not use Hydroquinone based nor Steroid based creams on the area as those would have side effects.

The Q switch treatment is the best bet for you.

Do you have any Vitamin C serum with you presently?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thanks - don't have any vitamin c serum. Would you recommend either doing that OR the qlaser? I don't know if the scabbing and other stuff that comes with Qlaser would work for me with my work schedule. Why wouldn't you recommend hydroquinone and what do you think of over the counter lightening product like meladerm and loreal dark spot corrector etc..?
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

The best case scenario would be to do both , Use Vitamin C serum in between the laser sessions.

The scabbing does not happen in the Q switch laser treatments.

I wouldn't recommend Hydroquinone as the area involved is the nose and hence can increase the sensitivity of the nose.

The Vitamin C serum from Neutrogena or Clinique would be much better options than the dark spot corrector that you have mentioned available otc.

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Do you Agree with what I have mentioned?

Would you like me to release the rating service application on your page?

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Do you Agree with what I have mentioned?

I am awaiting a response from you .

Regards

Dr Pravin

Related Dermatology Questions