How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Internist/homeopath
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor/homeopathy medical and homeopathic approaches to skin disorders.
24257177
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Received oral sex at a massage parlour. All std test passed

Customer Question

Received oral sex at a massage parlour. All std test passed 3x over 7 mo.
- 10 day symtoms: Night sweats, low grade fever.
-Pearly penile papules, small bumps where visible after several weeks.
- Nickel sized purple area wont go away on penis.
-Losing hair, had visual sensitivity and begged fed for antibiotic from doc. Given single treatment and light sensitivity went away. Penile papules went 1/2 away.
-10 mo now. What do I do? Suggestions?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.

Hello

There is no evidence of an STD.

Penile papules are normal.

They don't have to go away.

If you have had HIV testing and allother tests over 7 months, you are not infected.

You should see an internal medicine doctor about your symptoms, which

]could largely be anxiety.

OK, so that is an initial answer….
