How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 17557
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are these things should be worrying me?

Customer Question

Are these things should be worrying me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What are these? Skin tags or warts! It doesn't hurt or itch.
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

Hello from JustAnswer.

The appearance on these images are worrisome for warts. Genital warts will typically not have any pain or itching. The best next step would be to see your doctor for consideration of a destructive treatment, such as freezing or electrocautery.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is there anyway I can treat it myself?
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

There are some products that can be used at home to freeze warts, which are not as strong as the freezing that can be done by a doctor, but is the best that can be done at home. These are primarily marketed for standard warts, but also can be used for genital warts.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can u help me out with some products, as I live in Dubai.
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

I am not sure what products would be available in Dubai, but I can give links to the products on amazon for the US market -

See www.amazon.com/Dr-Scholls-Freeze-Remover-Treatments/dp/B0019BQ0X0/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1445909761&sr=8-1&keywords=wart+freeze

and www.amazon.com/Compound-Freeze-Off-Plantar-applications/dp/B0036WTTBK/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1445909761&sr=8-2&keywords=wart+freeze

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank u, and just a question can this spread to anywhere else in my body? And will I be cured!
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

These warts can only spread within the genitals. Destruction of these warts, but it will not necessarily cure the body of infection by the virus, as nothing can be done to completely clear the body of the virus. The immune system can frequently eradicate the virus, and frequently before warts are manifested, but it is because of the immune system, not because of any medical intervention.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank u so much Doctor
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

You are most welcome.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Doctor can Hpv go away even after I get these warts?
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

As I said above, the immune system can frequently eradicate the virus.

Related Dermatology Questions