How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4069
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
50983945
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Several days ago I had minor shoulder surgery to remove

Customer Question

Several days ago I had minor shoulder surgery to remove basal cell. The area is of course still very tender but my right ear seems to be somewhat blocked. Is this from the internal swelling from the surgery? Also I do have active chiropractic care for upper neck and shoulder problems. Could all this be related?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.

Hello

It is most likely unrelated.

Possibly viral infection of the ear.

However, the ear needs to be examine for fluid.

OK, so that is an initial answer….


Related Dermatology Questions