How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dr abid Your Own Question
dr abid
dr abid, Doctor (other than dermatologist)
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 5965
Experience:  I have completed my training in Internal Medicine with sufficent experience to handle variety of patients having skin problem
16766337
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dr abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 14 year old boy has an itchy bump rash on both arms. It's

Customer Question

My 14 year old boy has an itchy bump rash on both arms. It's not red. It's just a bump rash.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  dr abid replied 1 year ago.

Hi there ...

Thank you for your question .

This itchy bump type rash should be evaluated for possible viral infection or contact dermatitis , it would be ideal for him to have examination of rash so that appropriate treatment may be offered to him .

Go for examination please .

Regards ***** ***** luck .

Please leave positive feedback for me .

Thanks .

Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.

Hi

Please attach a picture here

This might simply be milia, or other problems

Can give you an informed answer [dr. thomas] with a picture

I am in medicine daily and will always give you comprehensive, informed, accurate and precise answers....

Another option would be to upload the picture to photobucket.com and give me the link

I am in medical daily by request....save time by requesting me any day of the week 9 am to 9 PM est [use a long request lock and "for Dr. thomas only" in the question title.]

Expert:  dr abid replied 1 year ago.

Respected customer ...

I am the first one who responded to your query , please don't delay and go to dr for clinical examination , and appropriate management .

Regards .

Don't forget to rate my answer .

Good luck .

Related Dermatology Questions