How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Pravin Your Own Question
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 2567
Experience:  Senior Consultant MBBS DNB (DVD)
25843817
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Pravin is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a negative V 1/2 abs test at 4.5 weeks after condom

Customer Question

I had a negative HIV 1/2 abs test at 4.5 weeks after condom rupture with a csw. This test occurred on July 26th. My palms have developed a spotty redness, they do not itch but have a glazed smoothness. Could this be the hiv ARS syndrome?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Welcome and Thank you for your query posted.


Please note that my Goal is to provide you with an Excellent Service .

Before I answer your question I would like to get some more information:

Do you have any other symptoms like evening rise of fever , sore throat , lymph node enlargements , mouth ulcers?


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No I do not
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much for the very valuable information provided.

This is definitely not HIV ARS syndrome.

The glazed smoothness and spotty redness is not a sign of anything related to HIV . The rash of HIV ( ARS ) is associated with scaly redness and more of a patch with multiple dots ( red ) within the area .

Your condition is normal and does not indicate anything systemic disease nor does it indicate anything related to HIV.

You do not have any other symptoms related to HIV ARS and your tests are also negative.

Do not worry

Do you Agree with what I have mentioned?

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Do you Agree with what I have mentioned above ?

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Do you have any further queries .
Please do let me know , I would be happy to assist you .