How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Physician
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 8765
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been putting lotrimon on the fungal area around my

Customer Question

I have been putting lotrimon on the fungal area around my genitalia and washing frequently. My skin is drying up and peeling but, leaving smalls cuts is this part of the healing process? it is starting to get painful as well. I talked to a doctor on here
last week here it's my Account # ***** and Order ID# ***** and also some pictures to give you a better idea what's going on.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
http://s614.photobucket.com/user/Loc_Owe/library/
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question.

I think that you would also need antibacterial cream in addition to the antifungal one.

You may also require an oral antibiotic.

I would recommend that you be seen for this as you will likely require prescription strength medications.

Let me know if you have more questions.

Please rate me by clicking on one of the stars.

Kind regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What is a good antibacterial cream to get
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

Polysporin or neosporin is a good OTC cream.

Let me know if you have more questions.

Please rate me by clicking on one of the stars.

Kind regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I.just want to ask again for another opinion this this look like an std
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

Genital herpes is a possibility in your case particularly if you have been having unprotected sex.

The best thing to do is to be examined and tested to be sure.

Let me know if you have more questions.

Rate me by clicking on one of the stars at your end.

Kind regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Does it look like it? I've been to the hospital last week and the doctor told me it was a great rash and the last doctor on this site said it didn't look like an std either
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry heat rash
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
it's been non stop itching since the end of August
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.

It is unlikely to be herpes because of the very fact fact that you have been symptomatic since so long.

Herpes would have healed up by now.

But I would definitely recommend that you be seen by a skin doctor preferably as you will likely require prescription strength medications to help cure this.

Please rate me before we proceed.