How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Internist/homeopath
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 63990
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor/homeopathy medical and homeopathic approaches to skin disorders.
24257177
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just got a small wart on my hand frozen via nitrogen

Customer Question

I just got a small wart on my hand frozen via nitrogen treatment by a doctor today. The wart has a somewhat bubble on it which seems to be filled with a clear substance and I was wondering if I should pop it or not because I don't see how I'm going to put a band-aid on it
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.

Hello

I do not do phone calls.

No you should not pop this.

you can infect it that way.

You will need to show it to the doctor, and you might need a prescription antibiotic cream

called mupiricin.

OK, so that is an initial answer….


Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.

I would be glad to look at a picture here.