How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 17557
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have experienced huge hair loss triggered by taking

Customer Question

Hi Dr Brown
I have experienced huge hair loss triggered by taking Lamisil Tablets. I have also had a constant burning scalp. I quit Lamisil after 17 Days on 17-AUG-2015. The burning is still very severe & so is hair loss. I also take Fluoxetine & am concerned this increased the effects of Lamisil. How can I eliminate Lamisil from my system ? Will my hair loss recover ? I am 43 yr old male with no significant hair loss history until this. Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

Hello from JustAnswer.

The expert that you requested has not responded, so the question has been opened to other experts. However, it is your option. Would you rather wait for your requested expert? Or can I be of assistance?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Please can I wait for Dr Brown's feedback for now.
Thanks
Mark
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

That is fine. If I can provide any assistance, please let me know.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Please can I cancel my request. I understand I have had an initial charge of GBP 3. If we can leave it at that,that would be fine.
Thanks
Mark.
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

That is fine.

Related Dermatology Questions