How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD, Physician
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years of Family Practice Experience including most dermatology problems
13781349
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Anthony Bray MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter looks to have developed a pityriasis rosea rash.

Customer Question

my daughter looks to have developed a pityriasis rosea rash. is this any danger to pregnant women / newborns
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 1 year ago.

Hello!

No danger to the mother or newborn..No to that. Pityriasis rosea is a nuisance but not a serious or dangerous condition.

I hope that this information is helpful for you.Let me know if you have further questions or discussion.I will be happy to get back with you.If my answers have been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no danger to baby while in womb?
Expert:  Anthony Bray MD replied 1 year ago.

Right...no danger to the unborn child either.

Pityriasis rosea is not a risk .As I mentioned that is just a nuisance . Not anything to cause worry.

I hope that this helps. Let me know if you have further concerns.

Best Regards!

Anthony Bray MD