How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Internist/homeopath
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor/homeopathy medical and homeopathic approaches to skin disorders.
24257177
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a small spot on the dorsum of my nose. It is under 1

Customer Question

Hi. I have a small spot on the dorsum of my nose. It is under 1 cm and isn't a growth or pimple or wart. Its more like an excema spot that can be sore. It has come and go. Two years ago it was froze off by my dermatology and just resurfaced recently. Could
this be a cancer?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
See photo
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Yes it can be squamous cell.

I should be removed.

OK, so that is an initial answer….


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
this could be that, this doesn't look like actinic keratosis?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You've helped me before. Youre an internal doctor. I want a dermatologist please.
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.

Actually I am a double board certified doctor, internal medicine and integrative medicine with advanced training in functional dermatology.

No dermatologist took your question.

In fact, this is very clearly a possible sqamous cell and does not look like

actinic keratosis, which would also be pre cancerous.

It without doubt needs to be removed, or biopsied, or both.

Would you still like to wait for a dermatologist?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
youre telling me that this looks like squamous cell almost positively?
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.

Yes, but an exam with a dermatoscope will be more revealing.

The scally aspect in particular is more consistent with squamous.

OK, so that is an initial answer….


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok. It comes and goes. I didn't think cancer did that.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It isn't scaly. It feels like a little sore spot. Theres no scab
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.

The skin itself appear to have scaling.

The pain is not consistent with actinic keratosis.

More with squamous.

There is no reason not to have an exam.

The exam should be this week.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok. And what kind of treatment option would I have? Cryosurgery? Could this be something scary?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Symptoms of actinic keratosesMost people who get AKs do not have any symptoms. They only notice changes to their skin. Symptoms can occur. A few symptoms to watch for are:
•Rough-feeling patch on skin that cannot be seen.
•Rough patch or growth that feels painful when rubbed.
•Itching or burning.
•Lips feel constantly dry.
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.

If you have a dermatascope exam, this can resolve the issue.

You said, "sore" in fact, and this is more common in squamous, but uncommon in both conditions.

We do not give an exact diagnosis here, for obvious reasons.

In any case, both disorders are precancerous [squamous is usually pre- metastatic] and you need to go in.

In addition this might be a recurrent lesion, which is even more concerning.


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is squamous cell pre cancerous???? Like spread to lymph nodes?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just an FYI. I go in twice a ear because I'm fair. He hasn't seen this as it just started to surface. I see a derm often.
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.

Squamous is cancer that is pre metastatic, or pre spread.

Actinic lesions are pre cancer, not yet cancer.

Squamous that is recurrent is a serious lesion.

I would go in this week.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I went to my derm. You frightened me. He said this is an actinic keratosis and he froze it and checked it with a light and magnifier. He said I should by worry at all.
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.

Actinic keratosis is a pre cancer lesion.

So, in fact, you have done a good thing.

IT is frozen off, and early. That means it is far less likely to recur, or to cause cancer itself.

I am glad you got it taken care of.

This is why we use a dermatoscope and magnified exam.

OK, so that is an initial answer….


Related Dermatology Questions