How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Pravin Your Own Question
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 2567
Experience:  Senior Consultant MBBS DNB (DVD)
25843817
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Pravin is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a rash on my inner thigh due to jock itch. What can I

Customer Question

I have a rash on my inner thigh due to jock itch. What can I use as a remedy? It looks exactly like these photos in the same place.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Welcome and Thank you for your query posted.


Please note that my Goal is to provide you with an Excellent Service .

Before I answer your question I would like to get some more information:

Do you have history of Diabetes?


Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Hello ,

I would like to assist you in your query.

Awaiting a response from you .
Regards

Dr Pravin

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry for my lack of response. I had trouble viewing this post.
To answer your question, No I don't have any history of diabetes.
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

thank you very much for your message.

You can use over the counter Canestan cream on the area three times a day for 3 weeks.

In take of oral Diflucan 150 mg once a week can help eliminating your problem.

The oral medication may need a prescription.

The local application would be available over the counter.

Please do remember that this should be continued for atleast 3 weeks as this would help in eliminating the condition.

Do let me know if you have any further queries.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The oral Diflucan 150 mg is that something that is necessary or can I substitute it for something else?
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

You cannot substitute with anything tablet orally.

It is not necessary.

You can try treating your condition with the application of Canestan cream on the area twice a day for around 3 weeks . That also can help you over time.

Regards

Dr Pravin

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Hello , I am awaiting a response from you.

I would like to help you in your query.
Do you need any more information ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was trying to look up the Canestan cream and all that showed up was the cortizone-10. Is this a main ingredient or does it come in its own brand?
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

No , Canestan cream has Cotrimazole in it. The other options is Lotrimin.

Avoid cortizone-10 cream on the area.

Regards

Dr Pravin