How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 17538
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was given Desonide and Protopic a few years ago my

Customer Question

Hi there, I was given Desonide and Protopic a few years ago for what my dermatologist diagnosed as Seborrheic Dermatitis (only occurs around the creases of my nose). After running out, I saw another doctor and was prescribed Xologel. The first night I used Xologel, I woke up the next morning and the rash was bad. I kept using it for a couple more days but it kept getting worse. After doing some research, I'm starting to wonder if my condition is actually Perioral Dermatitis caused be excessive use of the Desonide steroid. Are you able to offer any advice?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

It is possible that the original issue was seborrheic dermatitis and later evolved into perioral dermatitis from the use of steroid creams, such as the Desonide. If there is suspicion that perioral dermatitis could be present, the usual next step would be to stop all steroids creams. Instead, it may be reasonable to use a medicine that affects the immune system by a different mechanism and may help either seborrheic dermatitis or perioral dermatitis, such as tacrolimus or pimecrolimus.

Related Dermatology Questions