How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 18310
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have this rash like symptom under my nose I've tried every

Customer Question

I have this rash like symptom under my nose I've tried every single product from a mosturizer to a cream that my doctor gave me none have worked please help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

Hello from JustAnswer.

Could you attach a picture of the rash like symptom?

Could you list the names of the creams that were tried?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I put a picture of it. And the creams I've used are redness reduction cream and fungal cream
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

This is from inflammation in the skin, which also may have a component of bacterial infection. There are a couple of other over the counter approaches to this rash that may help promote healing.

You can try the application of zinc oxide or petrolatum to the reddened skin. A topical anti-bacterial cream may help, although the over the counter anti-bacterial medicines are not as strong as the prescription products. Cortisone creams may help transiently, but it tends to worsen the problem if used chronically, so would usually only be considered for a few days.

If I can provide any further information, please let me know.

Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

Let me know if any clarification is needed.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will try these and get back to you
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.

Very good.