How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Doctor (other than dermatologist)
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have recently developed a patch of dry, slightly reddened

Customer Question

I have recently developed a patch of dry, slightly reddened skin on my penile shaft and I am very nervous. There is no itching, no real discomfort but there was a small amount a few days ago but it seemed to just be from friction after sex. There are no actual bumps on my penis but there are some on my thigh, normally I would not worry but it hasn't gone away and it has been about a week.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Dry red patch suggests eczema or allergic reaction commonly.

The immune reaction causes inflammation of the spperficial skin layer.

Fungal infection is another possibility but usually associated with itching.

Genital herpes or any other infection will not look like this and also pain is a hallmark feature.

This rash can be easily treated with a steroid ointment.

Fluocinolone is favored but requires prescription.

Over the counter Hydrocortisone ointment can be tried twice daily.

Please get it checked by your doctor also.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are you sure that this is not herpes?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the pictures.

Yes I am certain they are not herpes, just eczema related patch.

Hydrocortisone should help.

Or a prescription steroid like fluocinolone will be better.

Do not worry.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There is now a slight burn in my urethra and redness if I spread it open but the dryness, redness, and flaky skin seem to be reducing greatly after visiting a doctor n getting an ointment
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

That can be due to the irritation of the urethra.

However you should get urine analysis as well to rule out any infection.

Very unlikely.

Now let's close this discussion with a great rating :)

Related Dermatology Questions