How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Hasan Your Own Question
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 8397
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS, with experience in all fields of medicine and surgery
28983357
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Hasan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I noticed a small protruding fleshy mass just at the later

Customer Question

I noticed a small protruding fleshy mass just at the later aspect of my cervix, when I apply an abdominal pressure it becomes more visible but it also retracts. I don't know what this is. I hope it's not a tumor of some sort.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Thanks for your question. I'm Dr. Hasan and I'll try to help you. I have noticed your phone call request. I am going to offer you now. Regards

Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Thanks for your question. I'm Dr. Hasan and I'll try to help you. I am sorry to hear about your problem. I am going to address your primary concern but later you can ask anything you want. There are few possibilities. It can be a polyp, can be vaginal or uterine prolapse or less likely it can be a cyst. The chances of this being a tumor are remote rather I would say negligible because;

1. At your age, cancer of uterus or cervix is not likely.

2. The mass which comes out and retracts inside with abdominal pressure is more likely to be benign rather than a tumor. Cancers are mostly fixed to the structures and don't protrude like this.

3. You haven't mentioned any symptoms like bleeding, weight loss, loss of appetite etc and if you don't have them then again cancer becomes least likely.

I would suggest you to relax as I reassure you that cancer is not likely. You should visit your Gynecologist by appointment and should get it examined. You may need CT scan and ultrasound to proceed further. But don't stress yourself for cancer. I wish you good luck and that you get well soon. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me when you are done. You can come back here to ask anything even after you have rated the answer. I will be glad to help you always. Regards

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank You
Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 1 year ago.

You are most welcome. Please click a positive rating. My best wishes and prayers will be following you :) Regards