How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Pravin Your Own Question
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 2696
Experience:  Senior Consultant MBBS DNB (DVD)
25843817
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Pravin is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im undergoing laser pdl treatment and also using rapamycin

Customer Question

Hello im undergoing laser pdl treatment and also using rapamycin for a port wine stain I had laser 2 days go for tonight I took a a quater of a pill of viagra.will this ruin anything ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Welcome and Thank you for your query posted.


Please note that my Goal is to provide you with an Excellent Service .

Before I answer your question I would like to get some more information:

Do you have any history of reactions to Viagra?

have you taken it before?


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello yes i have taken viagra before, I get the usual effects just like what everybody else gets headaches a bit if flushing everytime.My port wine stain is at the back of my head my concern is laser treatment was almost 2 days ago.Can you please respond to me on my email which is***@******.***
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hello anyone there ?
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Can i respond here ?

The email you mentioned did not work from our end.

Can I write the reply here?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
you sure can
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

The Viagra is not related to the Laser PDL treatment and the port wine stain management.

Nothing will ruin this. Do not worry .

How big is the port wine stain?

Do you have a photo that you can send across via the image attachment application icon?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank god no sorry i dont have a picture.it has lighten but i hear that it may get darker over the years,is that true?
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

No , it cannot darken over the years specially with the fact that you are taking a light based therapy for it.

Do you Agree with what I have mentioned ?