How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 6169
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a single red bump on the shaft of my penis. I'm

Customer Question

I have a single red bump on the shaft of my penis. I'm concerned it could be hsv2 since I have hsv1
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have attached a picture
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.

Hi and thanks for the question.

Do you have any pain, itching,or tingling on it.

Is it weeping?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There isn't really any itching or pain. This morning I thought it was a pimple and I popped it. Looked like a little thick white discharge came out of it. I can feel it's there now but I think that may just be irritation from squeezing it so hard earlier.
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.

Do you have any history of unprotected sexual encounter in the recent past?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have had the same partner for the past 18 months
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was tested last April and came back with just hsv1
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 year ago.

Since this started as a pimple which was popped, and there is no history of tingling and pain in the area, this is most likely a infected hair follicle that burst open. You should observe it for a few days, apply bacitracin ointment on it twice daily, refrain from sexual intercourse and if it becomes painful then you should see your PCP.

Hope this helps.
Please do leave a positive rating for the service.

Best wishes.