How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Pravin Your Own Question
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 2731
Experience:  Senior Consultant MBBS DNB (DVD)
25843817
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Pravin is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had sex with 2 strangers in the past 2 weeks I didn't

Customer Question

I have had sex with 2 strangers in the past 2 weeks I didn't use condoms for oral but for everything else I did.
I have these cuts on the base of my penis here. Does this look like an STI? I did shave my penis this morning and am wondering if it is cuts from the razor.
A friend of mine who I know is "clean" wants to have unprotected sex (she's on the pill) and I'm scared of giving her something.
Here are pictures of the underside of my penis.
http://tinypic.com/r/25iotoi/8
http://tinypic.com/r/20zcrh1/8
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Welcome and Thank you for your query posted.


Please note that my Goal is to provide you with an Excellent Service .

Before I answer your question I would like to get some more information:

DO you have any discharge from the area?

Do you have any history of enlarged lymph nodes?


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi,I have no discharge from the area I just noticed it today. It is a little sore to the touch as it seems a little raw.Come to think of it my lymph nods around my hip may have been a bit swollen but it's very hard to tell as I have extremely superficial lymph nodes and always have.
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much for the information provided and also the photos sent.

From the history it does look like a frictional cuts from the razor only .

There is no sign of herpes , HPV wart , or any other STD.

There is nothing to worry about the same.

The cuts are uniform and very superficial and can be treated with over the counter Cortaid and Canestan cream which can be applied twice a day for 7 days to 10 days.

You will not transmit anything to your friend.

Do you Agree with what I have mentioned?

Do you have any further queries?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This morning everything looks like it's pretty much healed up (I guess because it was so superficial) just a small scab on one cut.Thank you for the help.
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Great to hear that.

You take care.

Please do give a rating for the opinion provided.

The Rating service application can be seen on your page.

Do get back to me in case of any further queries.

Regards

Dr Pravin