How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Pravin Your Own Question
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 2567
Experience:  Senior Consultant MBBS DNB (DVD)
25843817
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Pravin is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I developed what appears to be a bug bite on my breast that

Customer Question

Hi, I developed what appears to be a bug bite on my breast that has not gone away. It has been 5 days already. I'm concerned this may be IBC.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There is no itching. It is small hand very hard and seems to perfectly round and on the top layer of skin on the upper inner quadrant of the breast. My nipples have began to invert but only while lying down. I have noticed this for probably 8 months or so, but quit breast feeding around that time.
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Welcome and Thank you for your query posted.


Please note that my Goal is to provide you with an Excellent Service .

Before I answer your question I would like to get some more information:

Could you send me a photo of the condition at your convenience?

You can upload the photo on www.photobucket.com and send me the link

Other method of uploading photo or a file is:

1.Click the paperclip icon

2.Click the Browse icon

3.Click the Browse button

4.Select your file and click Open

5.Click OK

6.Click Insert

7.Click Save Changes on this page


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I couldn't get a very good photo, but it is about the size of a pencil eraser. No bite mark or entrance point, which is why I do not think it is a bug bite.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Here is one that is slightly better to see.
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the photos sent.

Have you got a mammography done?

can you hold the mass between your fingers?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have not been to the doctor yet, yes, I can hold the mass between my fingers.