How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Pravin Your Own Question
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 2568
Experience:  Senior Consultant MBBS DNB (DVD)
25843817
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Pravin is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have red raised rashes which are itchy I noticed one at

Customer Question

I have red raised rashes which are itchy I noticed one at 12PM yesterday (Saturday) which is on the inner left elbow not big like a an insect bite as the day progressed I had noticed one on the right foot and inner right knee one on the left foot and one on the right fore arm anterior and right upper arm posterior and one close the first one on the inner elbow.
I was at a hotel on Saturday and these started to appear after I left the hotel. The only other relevant contact I have had was with a neighbors dog on Thursday night.
What do you think this is and what should I do ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Welcome and Thank you for your query posted.


Please note that my Goal is to provide you with an Excellent Service .

Before I answer your question I would like to get some more information:

Could you send me a photo of the condition at your convenience?

You can upload the photo on www.photobucket.com and send me the link

Other method of uploading photo or a file is:

1.Click the paperclip icon

2.Click the Browse icon

3.Click the Browse button

4.Select your file and click Open

5.Click OK

6.Click Insert

7.Click Save Changes on this page


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am not able to upload a photo if you can show me some the way I described them I can choose one
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can you give an answer ?
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the confirmation.

From the history that you have provided , it does sound like papular urticaria or insect bite reaction.

I would like some more information to confirm my diagnosis:

Do the spots remain on the area or do they go away after 3 to 4 hours?

If you press them , do they blanch?

Do they itch more if warm water falls on the area?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The spots have remained in the area there have been no further rashes some get smaller they are itchy when irritated and they do not blanch when pressed they remain red yes I believe when warm water is on the area they do itch
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much

This definitely seems to be papular urticaria.

There is no sign of psoriasis , STD , lichen planus , or any other chronic skin disease.

Application of over the counter medication like Calamine lotion and Intake of oral tablet called Claritine 10 mg once daily at night will be very helpful.

Have you taken any treatment for the same till now?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what do you think insect bite bed bugs from the hotel It was a holiday inn
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Yes , it could have been due to bed bugs. The lesions are so discrete and itchy and classically increasing in itching is seen with warm water contact.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no treatment for anything like this - they way these developed made me curious as no insects that I was aware of where near me the only factor was it stared after I left the hotel and I have never experienced this type of development of a rash.How long before they go away -should I go to a clinic ?
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

There is a over the counter treatment:

It includes:

Application of over the counter medication like Calamine lotion and Intake of oral tablet called Claritine 10 mg once daily at night will be very helpful.

If it does not go away in 7 days you can go to the clinic.

They will surely respond to the above line of treatment.

Regards

The fact that it started after the hotel visit , it is mostly circumstantially related to bed bug bites

Dr Pravin

Do you Agree with what i have mentioned?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I think your right I will try the Calamine lotion but I would not want to use an antihistamine as I do not want to interfere with
my immune response -thank you have been helpfull
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Thank you .

Please do get back to me in case of any further queries.

Please do leave a feedback for my opinion provided.

Regards

Dr Pravin

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Do you have any further queries that you would like to be answered?

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

I am awaiting your reply. Regards

Dr Pravin

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Hello How are you feeling today?