How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Amir Your Own Question
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 8840
Experience:  Master of Internal medicine & Gastroenterology with six years of experience (London). MBBS
16101430
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Amir is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I noticed a black spot show up on my scrotum one day and

Customer Question

I noticed a black spot show up on my scrotum one day and really could use some advise
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Amir replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the question and coming here. I would like to have few important details. How long you have this black spot? There is any swelling or pain? It's only one or more then one? It appers to be around hair follicle?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I first noticed it, a few weeks ago but im not sure how long exactly and yes it is around the hair follicles.. ive attached some pictures for you. It doesn't hurt at all and doesnt look swollen just flat on the surface. My biggest fear is that its some kind of cancer or something, which im praying it Isnt. The other issue i have which I believe has no relation to my scrodum and thats another spot i noticed on the shaft of my penis, its also flat, small, and i noticed it maybe a week and a half ago
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
These are pictures of it. I was looking at pictures online and comparing them to what i was seeing but im not sure what to think
Expert:  Dr. Amir replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the details. It is very difficult to make a diagnosis from a picture without examining it. I would say by looking at your pictures and history it is important to investigate few important possibilities Penile & scrotum Melanosis (non-cancerous), angio-keratomas of penis and scrotum (non-cancerous). I will also like to rule out malignant melnoma (cancerous) which seems to be less likely but important to rule out with the help of skin biopsy. I will advise your physician to refer you for an evaluation by Deramologist for possible skin biopsy which is important. I wish you best of luck for that. Early evaluation by physician is recommended.

Please click positive rating hopefully excellent. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. Don't worry if you forget anything you can always come back to me.

Best wishes
Dr. Amir Javed.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok just one more picture if you could take a look at it, so in your opinion, this doesnt look like genital warts outbreak or something? Im just worried..
Expert:  Dr. Amir replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for sending me another picture. I would say that it does not seems to be warts from the picture but I mentioned it's difficult to make the exact diagnosis by looking only pictures. Examination is required. It is not likely to be genital warts. I will highly advise to follow the guidelines which I mentioned above and to rule out the possibilities which I mentioned you before. Also I would like to have screening of sexually transmitted infections by looking into this picture which you sent me now to rule out sexually transmitted infections too. I wish you best of luck.

Thanks for the details. It is very difficult to make a diagnosis from a picture without examining it. I would say by looking at your pictures and history it is important to investigate few important possibilities Penile & scrotum Melanosis (non-cancerous), angio-keratomas of penis and scrotum (non-cancerous). I will also like to rule out malignant melnoma (cancerous) which seems to be less likely but important to rule out with the help of skin biopsy. I will advise your physician to refer you for an evaluation by Deramologist for possible skin biopsy which is important. I wish you best of luck for that. Early evaluation by physician is recommended.

Please click positive rating hopefully excellent. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. Don't worry if you forget anything you can always come back to me.

Best wishes
Dr. Amir Javed.