How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrHoellering Your Own Question
DrHoellering
DrHoellering, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 22327
Experience:  Doctor of internal and general medicine self employed
61885400
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DrHoellering is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been on antibiotics years now augmentin 500-125 2x a

Customer Question

Hello I have been on antibiotics for 2 years now augmentin 500-125 2x a day for a tooth access, I had one failed surgery and then my mother and grandfather took Ill so I just got my tooth extracted, I am currently on amoxicillin 875 2x daily for another
couple of days ( 2 weeks) throughout the past 2 years my skin has been acting strange, dehydrated , but oil rebound , if I forgot my antibiotic Inwould get a breakout, hives aswell . Before antibiotics my skin was great, I am worried that when I am finally
off of them that I will have developed acne as it has must have messes up my internal flora. Will this inevitably happen? Or will my skin go back to normal? Since the infection in my tooth is gone. Should I stop the antibiotics cold turkey or wein off of them
? I'm pretty fanatical about my skin health and I am worried.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  DrHoellering replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
I am Dr. Hoellering and pleased to help you.
You don't have to wean off the antibiotics, you can stop taking them as soon as it' will be possible.
I did not understand completely: How many doses of antibiotics did you take during the last two years?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have been on antibiotics nonstop 2x a day augmentin 500-125 mg , so in your opinion did they affect my skin will I have acne issues after I stop or will my skin go back to normal?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
For 2 years
Expert:  DrHoellering replied 1 year ago.
You wouldn't have acne issues because of this medication. Your skin should go back to normal. You can stop with th antibiotics abruptly if they aren't needed any more,.
I would build up the intestinal flora with probiotic supplements.
You will need some time, but your skin will be normal again.

Related Dermatology Questions