How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrHoellering Your Own Question
DrHoellering
DrHoellering, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 23290
Experience:  Doctor of internal and general medicine self employed
61885400
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DrHoellering is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had this rash days what can this be?

Customer Question

had this rash for 3 days what can this be ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Here is an attached image
Expert:  DrHoellering replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
It looks like shingles. Does it burn or itch?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No burning or itching . It is a very small area . Can this really be shingles ? I have Hsv 2 , can it just be an outbreak
Expert:  DrHoellering replied 1 year ago.
Shingles go along with little blsiters, filled with clear fluid. The blisters dry ut and build a crust. This would be typical. Shingles don't always hurt, when it's a small area.
It doesn't look like an outbreak of Hsv2.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
One doctor on this site has told me shingles and another fungal infection . I don't know what to believe or what to do
Expert:  DrHoellering replied 1 year ago.
we agree concerning shingles. That's good.
Since you don't have pain, you can just wait. Shingles will subside or disappear within two weeks, a fungal infection won't. If it's a fungal infection, too (I cannot see that) there will still be time to take anti fungal creams.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Final question before I rate . Is an individual prone to shingles from HSV-2 or they are two separate viruses . I am curious if hsv-2 can cause shingles
Expert:  DrHoellering replied 1 year ago.
They are two separate viruses. HSV2 is the one which causes genital problems. Shingles are caused by the varizella zoster virus.