How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Pravin Your Own Question
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 2567
Experience:  Senior Consultant MBBS DNB (DVD)
25843817
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Pravin is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have some bumps that appeared seemingly out of nowhere on

Customer Question

Hi there, I have some bumps that appeared seemingly out of nowhere on my penile head. I have some photos, and was wondering your opinion, and if i should go to a GP for a referral to a dermatologist or directly to the sexual health clinic
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Welcome and Thank you for your query posted.


Please note that my Goal is to provide you with an Excellent Service .

Before I answer your question I would like to get some more information:

Could you send me a photo of the condition at your convenience?

You can upload the photo on www.photobucket.com and send me the link

Other method of uploading photo or a file is:

1.Click the paperclip icon

2.Click the Browse icon

3.Click the Browse button

4.Select your file and click Open

5.Click OK

6.Click Insert

7.Click Save Changes on this page


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I should note there is zero pain or irritation in relation to them.
They are SLIGHTLY raised
They are slightly red
I have not noticed any change since i first noticed them 5 days agoI am in a monogomous relationship and use protection. Those 4+ years ago i did have unprotected sex with a few individuals.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please let me know if you need more photos. It is very hard to capture in a photo because they are not that noticeable, but are definitely there and definitely individuals bumps.
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

This condition is Lichen Nitidus which is a commonly seen lesion on the glans penis.

It is slightly raised and harmless condition. This is not any STD or infection.

Do you apply any lotions on the area daily to heal this?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have not applied anything as of yet. Are there any over the counter remedies you would recommend?
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

I can recommend you certain lotions like Urea based moisturizing creams along with mild cleansers like Sebamed olive body wash on the area . These are available over the counter.

This condition is also self resolving and would go away on its own over time.

Do you Agree with what I have mentioned?

Would you like me to release the application for giving me a rating for my answer provided?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I had one more follow up question. I am curious what makes you think it is lichen nitidus and not HPV?
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

HPV never presents as multiple skin colored closely nit bumps.

These shiny skin colored bumps are very classic of lichen nitidus.

HPV is much bigger and corrugated and rough surfaced.

Do you Agree with what I have mentioned?

Would you like me to release the application for giving me a rating for my answer provided?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Thank you you can send me a rating or a feedback for the opinion I have provided.

Please do let me know if you cannot see the rating service application.