How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 17557
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been told by derm MD that I have poison ivy. She

Customer Question

I have been told by derm MD that I have poison ivy. She prescribed oral and topical prednisone. Other MD prescribed only triamcinolone acetonide and another Rx with nystatin for groin. Which is right. I'm nervous about prednisone
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
How severe is the rash, both in distribution over the body and intensity of the reaction?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
rash on arms, itchy and penis is itchy. Arms above average, penis itch and irritation diminishing
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Will an answer be coming soon!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is Dr Hasan online?
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
I also usually favor oral steroids when poison ivy affects the penis or scrotum. Oral steroids are more potent and work more quickly. There are several reasons to consider using oral steroids. The most common reason would be a more severe reaction. However, it is also appropriate if a less severe reaction fails to respond to topical steroids or it affects important structures, such as the eyes or the penis. If the penis is only mildly affected, then topical treatment may be effective, but I usually prefer systemic treatment. It is also appropriate to consider patient preference. If you wold prefer to avoid the use of prednisone, then it is reasonable to try topical treatment first, and only use the oral steroids if the topical treatment is not sufficient.
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
If I can provide any further information, please let me know.

Related Dermatology Questions