How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4069
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
50983945
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Bed bug bites - i have oozing bites and blisters, 2+ days after

Customer Question

Bed bug bites - i have oozing bites and blisters, 2+ days after the bites, is this serious?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.
Hello Welcome and Thank you for your query posted. My name is***** and being a Skin, Hair and Nail specialist I would be able to provide you with an appropriate solution to your concern. Please note that my Goal is to provide you with an Excellent Service . Before I answer your question I would like to get some more information: Could you send me a photo of the condition at your convenience? You can upload the photo on www.photobucket.com and send me the link Other method of uploading photo or a file is:1.Click the paperclip icon2.Click the Browse icon3.Click the Browse button4.Select your file and click Open5.Click OK6.Click Insert7.Click Save Changes on this page Please note that the answer provided is for information purpose only and does not substitute a Doctor - Patient Consultation in Clinic Thank you Darren for all the information provided. From the brief history that you have provided, it looks like you have got a Milia Cause & Pathology:------------------------------------This condition is characterized by dead skin cell accumulation. There is nothing malignant or sinister in this. It is very commonly seen in our daily clinical practice. This is not an infection or contagious condition. However, we can have a solution to your problem. There are two methods of treating your condition: HOME BASED TREATMENTS: Topical management: APPLICATION of Potassium Hydroxide 10 % or Cider Vinegar on the area can help by exfoliating the skin . However this may need an application for 6 weeks or more. All these are available over the counter ..................................................................................................................... DOCTOR BASED TREATMENTS: This spot can be removed by a radiofrequency or milia extraction needle which is a single sitting and simple office procedure . This is done at the Dermatologist clinic. The spot will come out with one sitting. If you do not wish to perform this treatment , application of Imiquimod cream 5 % twice a week can help by process of exfoliation. Please note that the above medication mentioned may need a prescription. ====================================================================================================================================I hope I have provided the sound information you were seeking. If not please let me know or get back to me in case of any further queries, I would answer them for you to the best of my ability. Please do consider a feedback for my opinion given . If there is anything else I can do let me know - hope to assist you again soon!Thanks for trusting me to help you ! It’s been a pleasure working with you – come back anytime and I’d be glad to help.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
I have bites down my back and both legs. The bites on my legs have developed into weepy blisters, and those on my back have stayed large welts. I am most concerned about the bites on my legs-
left leg:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/33512263/2015-07-15%2017.15.59.jpg
right leg:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/33512263/2015-07-15%2017.15.43.jpgThanks for your help.
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.
Have you applied any creams on this till now?Do you have some anti histamines with you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Dr. Pravin,
I must say I am very disappointed with your service. When this question was asked, there was urgency - I was looking for a solid triage, and reassurance. Instead I got a request for more information - fine- and then a lag of days before receiving another set of questions -- essentially rendering this entire service useless. I will not be using just answer again.
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.
Hello , I would like to help you to the best of my ability and hence was looking for more information. Ofcourse there are creams that you can apply Like Bacitracin ointment twice a day along with Cortaid creams on the area for 10 days to heal the area. But before application , I am trying to get a complete information of this condition as this condition is being shown to me online and I want to rule out all history if possible( which includes malignant or autoimmune blistering conditions)That is the reason this would take some time to get to the bottom of your condition to make sure you are safe and healthy.Thats the reason I have asked your drug history next . Please do let me know so I can answer your queries.