How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4069
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
50983945
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband's dermatologist said yesterday that he has a (med to large size) on his fo

Customer Question

My husband's dermatologist said yesterday that he has a (med to large size) on his forehead and to do nothing but watch it.
I am concerned with what the doctor wants to do. Should we see another dermatologist or a dr that specializes in skin cancer?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is there an extra charge in addition to the $35.00 if I call you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
When will my question be answered?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This is taking too long. I have things to do and have to go.
After giving my credit card number for the $5.00 I was able to opt out on the subscription. Then the next page was forcing me to HAVE to do the free subscription. I do not like that. There was no way for me to opt out of it.
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.
Hello . Do you have a photo of the lesion in question?
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.
Hello . Do you have a photo of the lesion in question?
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.
Do you have a photo of the lesion?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We are not able to get a good enough picture to send. It does not look any different than other areas of his forehead.
Please send this over to the department that could refund our account for the $35.00
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry without the photo , I cannot comment on something like a skin cancer . I would opt out so you can be assisted better